Home

news

about

training

fixtures

reports

past reports

pics

old photos

fit4life home
Athletics Club since 1953
May -Aug 2017
Jan-Apr 2017
Sep-Dec 2016
May-Aug 2016
Jan-Apr 2016
Sep-Dec 2015
May-Aug 2015
Jan-Apr 2015
Sep-Dec 2014
Jul-Aug 2014
Apr-Jun 2014
Jan-Mar 2014
Oct-Dec 2013
Jul-Sep 2013
Apr-Jun 2013
Jan-Mar 2013
May -Aug 2017
June

June 25th & 26th

 
Jack Manning celebrated the leaving cert finishing on Friday by dashing to the airport to catch a plane to Belgium for a 100m along with his sister Cliodhna and fellow club mate Callan Byrne. Callan also in the 100m finishing in 4th 11.03 seconds after the gun went off, Jack was just behind him in 5th 11.15 seconds. Cliodhna was in the 200m and finished in 24.43. Jack also took on the 400m where he got a new PB of 48.58 putting him fourth in Irish Junior Rankings for the season. Well done all!!

Out U/9-11 were in action in Tullamore in the pairs. 
Relay U/9 1st National Champions Paul Millea, Tiernan OBrien, Robert Lacey, Matias Quaglia & Charlie Lyons 
Relays under10 -5th
Relay under 11 -7th
Robert Lacey & Matias Quaglia 1st in 60m National Champions & 6th in the long Jump
National Pairs Championships Patrick Lacey & Louis Raggett 4th in long jump& 4th in 60m
The senior men’s team travelled to Athlone to complete in Day 1 of the National League, a great day was had by all travelled with some athletes taking on new challenges by going outside the comfort zone for events! Notable points scorers Nicholas Dunphy 1st 3K Walk, Brian Maher second in the 5K back from injury and James Kearney 3rd in the Steeple Chase on his debut for the club at league and his first 3000m Steeple Chase. Well done to all. Next round of the league is July 30th.

June 17th & 18th 

 
-
From Tullamore to Holland, KCH on the move    

What a glorious weekend to have the Leinster U12 to U19 championships. A few sunburned people today I have no doubt!! The results from the two days of action are fantastic well done to all who travelled and to the coaches for putting in the hours with them! 

Day 1;
U/12 Boys 75m Hurdles Alex Cullen 3rd 

U/13 Girls Long Jump Orla Kenny 2nd PB 4.23m  
U/13 Girls Long Jump Abbie O Brien 3rd PB 4.17m  
U/13 Girls 75m Hurdles Abbie O Brien 4th 
U/13 Girls 75m Hurdles Orla Kenny 7th 

U/14 Girls High Jump Rachel Leahy 3rd 1.40m 
U/14 Girls 75m Hurdles Rachel Leahy 3rd
 
U/17 Girls High Jump Jennifer Leahy 2nd 1.50m
U/17 Girls 80m Hurdles Jennifer Leahy 4th 
U/17 Boys 400m Rory MacGabhann 1st
U/17 Boys Triple Jump Rory MacGabhann 2nd 
U/17 Boys 3K James Kearney 2nd
U/17 Boys 3K Kevin Burns 4th

U/18 Girls 400M Ciara Deely 1st & Leah Raggett 3rd
U/18 Girls 400M Leah Raggett 3rd 
U/18 Girls 100m Leah Raggett 2nd
U/18 Girls 800m Ella Richardson 3rd 

U/19 Girls 800m Annie O’Connor 3rd 
U/19 Boys 3K Colm Murphy 1st 

Day 2;

U/12 Boys Long Jump Alex Cullen 3rd

U/14 800m Luke Dunne 5th 
U/14 High Jump Mateausz Balcer 4th 
U/16 Girls 300m Hurdles Jennifer Leahy 2nd 

U/17 Girls 1500m Annie McEvoy 1st 
U/17 Boys 1500m Shay McEvoy 2nd  
U/17 Boys 1500m Kevin Burns 5th 
U/17 Steeplechase James Kearney 1st   

U/18 Girls Long Jump Martyna Balcer 3rd 
U/18 Girls 1500m Ciara Murphy 4th  
U/18 Girls 200m Leah Raggett 2nd 

U/19 Boys 1500m Johnie Collins 6th 

Eoin Everard was in Holland putting KCH on the map in the 46th Golden Spike on June 17th, Eoin finished 3rd in 3.42.86. Well done Eoin!

upcoming competitions are the County road race walking Championship on Thursday June 22nd at 7.30 pm in Pink Rock, Rosbercon. On Saturday the U/9,10 and 11 pairs and relays will be held in Tullamore and on Sunday the
 25th of June the Senior men’s team take on the challenge of the AAI National League day 1, wishing them all the best of luck!!
 
 

June 3rd 4th & 5th All roads lead to Tullamore

All roads lead to Tullamore

 

Tullamore was the place to be on the 3rd and 4th and 5th of June for the All Ireland schools and the Leinster Senior and Masters championships!

Despite the weather the medal tally for KCH athletes at the All Ireland schools was very impressive!

Congrats to all athletes for making it to the all Irelands and giving it there all to represent their school and club. Check out the results below.

Annie Mcevoy 4th Inter 3k
Adam Fitzpatrick 1st Inter 3k 
Shay Mcevoy 3rd Inter 1500
Rory Lodge 1st Senior 800
Kevin Burns 6th u16 Mile
Ciara Deeley 3rd Senior 400
Jack Manning 3rd Senior 400

 

On a completely different day weather wise more KCH athletes made their way to Tullamore for the Leinster Senior and Masters championships and again claimed medals all round! First out for the day Brendan Hyland had a great day out and claimed double gold for the Senior Javelin and Shot, first out on the track Nicholas Dunphy claimed silver in a PB performance of 24.24 in the 5K Senior Walk and to close the medal tally for the day Callan Byrne had another good day out to take the Gold in the 100m in 10.95

To finish out the fantatic weekend of perfomace in Tullamore we had the Leinster Relays with more medals coming back to KCH. At the Leinster Team Competition we saw
2nd Girls U/11, 3rd Boys U11 and U/13.


 

Well done to all athletes who took part over the days events!!


May 27th 28th 

KCH Athletes fly the flag at home and abroad

Athletes were competing both at home and abroad over the past weekend. There was some great results in some great weather and some great results in a complete washout.

 

We had athletes compete at home in the IUAA International between Ireland and Scotland. Callan Byrne representing IT Carlow on the Irish team claimed two Gold medals for the 100m as as part of the 4*100 winning relay. Three athletes travelled to Oorgdegem in Belgium, Cliodhna Manning was 4th in her 200m heat in a time of 24.26, Ciara Deely was 3rd in heat in a time of 56.11 and Toss Hayes came 24th in the 5K in a time of 14.38.77. On a very wet Saturday in Tullamore KCH athletes took on the Bertie Quinn Irish Milers club race, James Kearney finished 11th in the 3000m 9.49.42, Adam Fitzpatrick finished 10th just ahead of club mate Shay McEvoy 13th in the 1500m in 4.06.98 and 4.10.65 respectively. In the ladies 1500m Ella Richardson finished 15th in 4.58.54. Eoin Everard finished 5th in the 800m A in 1.54.11, in the 800m D, Kevin Burns finished in 2.04.94, Annie O’Connor was 3rd in the 800m B, in 2.19.61. In the AAI games in Santry on Sunday Nicholas Dunphy 1st in the 5k Walk in 24.56.76. 



May 15th to 21st What a week!!

What a week it’s been for KCH athletes! Last Thursday 18th of May Eoin Everard ran a auperb season opener running 3.41 for 1500m at the USATF Distance Classic. Eoin was up against world class athlete's including Mo Farah who ran 3.34 and finished second to Olympic 1500 champion Matthew Centrowitz. This time earned Eoin a top ten finish on the European athletics 1500m record's for this season so far!! 

On Saturday 20th KCH athletes competing in the Leinster Schools Athletic had some fantastic performances!! 
Ciara Deely - 1st Senior 400m
Rory MacGabhann - 4th inter HJ
Martyna Balcer - 4th Senior LJ
Leah Raggett - 4th Senior 100m
Dacel Fwamba - 4th Inter 100m
Jack Manning - 2nd senior 400m
Adam Fitzpatrick- 1st inter 3000m
Shay McEvoy- 3rd inter 1500m
Annie McEvoy 3rd inter 3000m
Rory Lodge - 2nd senior 800m
Ella Richardson 4th inter 1500m & 5th 800m
Annie O Connor 4th senior 800m. 
Also on Saturday the Leinster Combined Events in Navan with Sinead McDonough finishing second to claim the Silver Medal. To top of the fantastic 2nd place finish Sinead also got herself a new personal best of 2716 points!

Finally to round of a week full of athletics the relay team’s travelled to Kildare for the Leinster relays. Well done and thanks to all who travelled to make it such and enjoyable day for all. 
U9 Boys 1st
U9 Girls 2nd
U10 Boys - 1st
U10 Girls - 6th
U11 Boys 3rd
U12 Boys 2nd 
U13 Girls 1st
U13 Boys 3rd 
U14 Girls 4th 
U14 Boys 4th




May 13th & 14th - Ton Le Gaoithe & County Champioships!

Kilkenny City Harriers were well represented at the Ton Le Gaoithe meet on a very wet and windy Saturday. Unfortunately for most the wind was too much and caused a lot of illegal times. Competing on the day were Jack Manning, Ciara Deely, Leah Raggett, Martina Balcer and Callan Byrne. Check out the results here

On what was a mostly sunny day in Scanlon Park numerous KCH athletes claimed county medals!! Well done to all who came out to represent the club and enjoy themselves while doing it. The day was rounded of by our senior athletes with a 800m. Check out Facebook for the photos!!

Check out the results below thanks to Kilkenny County Board for Compiling!!

Track

60m:

Girls’ U- 8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Saorlaigh Mullally (SJ);
Boys’ U- 8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Ryan Farrell (KCH);
Girls’  U-9: 1 Emma Hogan (KCH), 2 Orla O Shea (BH), 3 Martha Bergin (KCH);
Boys’ U-9: 1 Mathias Ovaglia (KCH), 2 Tiernan O Brien (KCH), 3 Paul Millea (KCH);

80m:

Girls’ U-10: 1 Molly Daly (KCH), 2 Laura Leahy (KCH), 3 Aisling Coverdale (TT);
Boys’ U-10: 1 Joseph O Connor (SJ), 2 Eoin Moore (KCH), 3 Luke Brown (KCH);
Girls’ U-11: 1 Eve Dunphy (SS), 2 Ava Mullally (SJ), 3 Grace Delahunty (KCH);
Boys’ U-11: 1 Liam O Dwyer (G) 2 Patrick Lacey (KCH), Darragh Dunne (G), Louis Raggett (KCH);
Girls’ U-12:  1Juliet Evans (SS), 2 Grace Glennon (SJ), 3 Blaithin Hogan (KCH);
Girls’ U-13: 1 Amelie Foley (KCH), 2 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 3 Abbie O Brien (KCH);
Girls’ U-14: 1 Jennifer Obohi (KCH), 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 3 Rachel Leahy (KCH);

100m:
Girls’ U-15: 1 Anna Cass (TT), 2 Leah Malone (KCH), 3 Elizabeth Maley (G);
Girls’ U-16: 1 Tara Glennon (SJ), 2 Orla O Keefe (TT), 3 Sophie Jackman (SS);
Girls’ U-17:  1 Ellen Purcell (G), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Ellen Buggy (CC);
Girls’ U-18/19:  1 Leah Raggett (KCH), 2 Martyna Balcer (KCH);

200m:
Girls’ U- 8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Molly Allen (SS);
Boys’ U- 8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Ryan Farrell (KCH);
Girls’  U-9: 1 Emma Hogan (KCH), 2 Aisling Mullally (SJ), 3 Martha Bergin (KCH);
Boys’ U-9: 1 Robert lacey (KCH), 2 Paul Millea (KCH), 3 Matthias Ovaglia (KCH);
Boys’ U-12: 1 Brian Moore (KCH), 2 Eoin Aylward (SS), 3 Sean Young (KCH);
Boys’ U-13: 1 Harry Boyle (KCH), 2 Conor Byrne (KCH), 3 Ned Langton (KCH);
Boys’ U-14: 1 Mikey Raggett (KCH), 2 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 3 Evan O Toole (SJ);
Boys’ U-15: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Eoin Kennedy (SJ), 3 Cathal Beirne (SJ);
Boys’ U-16: 1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Cathal Kearney (KCH), 3 Peter Dunne (G);
Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 Jack Appezzato (CC), 3 Conor Clarke (CC);
Boys’ U-18/19: 1 James O Neill (G), 2 Matthew Cullen (BR), 3 Johnny Collins (KCH);

300m
Girls’ U-10: 1 Molly Daly (KCH), 2 Laura Leahy (KCH), 3 Lily Ryan (SJ);
Boys’ U-10: 1 Joseph O Connor (SJ), 2 Anil Ramasawmy (SS), 3 Eoin Moore (KCH);
Girls’ U-11: 1 Eve Dunphy (SS), 2 Pia Langton (KCH), 3 Ava Mullally (SJ);
Boys’ U-11: 1 Liam O Dwyer (G), 2 Isaac Carew (SS), 3 Patrick Lacey (KCH);

500m
Girls’ U-12: 1 Grace Glennon (SJ), 2 Caoimhe Phelan (SS), 3 Molly Long (SS);
Girls’ U-13: 1 Molly O Dornan (CC), 2 Saji Liya (G), 3 Marie O Keefe (TT);
Girls’ U-14: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS), 2 Ciara Mullally (SJ), 3 Eleanor Godden (KCH);

800m:
Boys’ U-12: 1 Ben Wallis (SS), 2 Brain Moore (KCH), 3 Eoin Aylward (SS); 
Boys’ U-13: 1 Ned langton (KCH), 2 Billy Coogan (G), 3 David Williams (SS);
Boys’ U-14: 1 Luke Dunne (KCH), 2 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 3 Billy Power (TT);
Boys’ U-15: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Cathal O Reilly (TT), 3 Brogan McAviney (G);
Boys’ U-16: 1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Cathal Kearney (KCH), 3 John Muldowney (KCH);
Boys’ U-17: 1 Shay McEvoy (KCH), 2 James Kearney (KCH), 3 Luke Whelan (KCH);
Boys’ U-18/19:  1 Rory Lodge (KCH), 2 Johnny Collins (KCH);

400m:

Girls’ U-15: 1 Clodagh Monaghan (SS), 2 Eve O Dwyer (G), 3 Anna Cass (TT);
Girls’ U-16: 1 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 2 Sophie Jackman (SS), 3 Orla O Keefe (TT);
Girls’ U-17:  1 Issey Shine (KCH), 2 Aoife Allen (SS);
Girls’ U-18/19:  1 Ciara Deely (KCH), 2 Ella Richardson (KCH);

Walks:
Girls’ u-14: 1 Sophie Monaghan (SS), 2 Anna Connolly (G);
Boys’ U-14: 1 Tomas Mullally (SJ), 2 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 3 David Williams (SS);
Girls’ U-15:  1 Robyn Denieffe (G), 2 Eve O Dwyer (G), 3 Elizabeth Maley, Anna Purcell (G);

Relays:
Girls’ U- 10: 1 KCH, 2 KCH, 3 St Josephs;
Boys’ U- 10: 1 KCH, 2 KCH, 3 St Josephs;
Girls’  U-12: 1 St Senans, 2 St Josephs, 3 KCH;
Boys’ U-12: 1 KCH, 2 St Senans, 3 KCH;
Girls’ U-14: 1 KCH, 2 KCH, 3 Gowran;
Boys’ U-14:  1 KCH, 2 St Josephs, 3 Gowran;
Girls’ U-16: Gowran;
Boys’ U-16: 1 Gowran;

 

800m:
Junior Women: 1 Annie O Connor (KCH), 2 Ella Richardson (KCH), 3 Issey Shine (KCH);
Senior Women: 1 Sinead McDonagh (KCH), 2 Frances Mullally (SJ);
Masters F30: 1 Kate Millea (KCH); Novice Women: 1 Rachel O Hara (G), 2 Kate Carroll (G),
Senior Men: 1 James Kelly (CC), 2 Paddy O Keefe (G), 3 Willie McTiernan (KCH);
Junior Men: 1 James O Neill (G);
Novice Men:  1 Pat Lennon (G); Masters M40: 1 John Leamy (G); Masters M45: Simon O Dwyer:

 

Field

High Jump:

Girls’ U-12: 1 Blaithin Holden (KCH), 2 Aoife Lanigan (SJ), 3 Grace Glennon (SJ);
Girls’ U-13: 1 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 2 Maria Connolly (G), 3 Orla Kenny (KCH);
Girls’ U-14: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS), 2 Rachel Leahy (KCH), 3 Caoimhe Carroll (KCH);
Girls’ U-15: 1 Eve O Dwyer (G), 2 Isabel Ryan (TT), 3 Anna Cass (TT);
Girls’ U-16: 1 Sophie Jackman (SS), 2 Tara Glennon (SJ), 3 Orla O Keefe (TT);
Girls’ U-17:  1 Aoife Allen (SS);
Girls’ U-18/19:

Shot Putt
Girls’ U-10: 1 Roisin Healy (BR), 2 Caoimhe Connolly (SJ), 3 Aisling Coverdale (TT);
Girls’ U-11:  1 Cara Duggan (KCH), 2 Eve Dunphy (SS), 3 Lila Brand (KCH);
Girls’ U-12: 1 Anna Brennan (G), 2 Charlotte Hutchinson (BR), 3 Grainne Kelly (BR);
Girls’ U-13: 1 Molly O Dornan (CC), 2 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 3 Lyia Saji (G);
Girls’ U-14: 1 Aoife Byrne (SJ), 2 Tara McGuire (KCH), 3 Saoirse Allen (KCH);
Girls’ U-15: 1 Eve O Dwyer (G), 2 Isabel Ryan (TT), 3 Elizabeth Maley (G);
Girls’ U-16: 1 Kate Cullen (BR), 2 Sophie Jackman (SS), 3 Orla O Keefe (TT);
Girls’ U-17:  1 Ellen Purcell (G), 2 Aoife Allen (KCH);
Girls’ U-18/19:  1 Emma Kelly (BR), 2 Ciara Deeley (KCH), 3 Martyna Balcer (KCH);

 

Turbo Javelin
Boys’ U-10: 1 Danny Graham (G), 2 Dylan Brennan (CC), 3 Noah Denieffe (G);
Boys’ U-11: 1 Liam O Dwyer (G), 2 Albie Paul (G), 3 Conor Lanigan (SJ);
Boys’ U-12: 1 Fionn O Brien (G), 2 Cain Scully (G), 3 Eli Dunne (CC);

Javelin
Boys’ U-13: 1 Cathal Purcell (G), 2 Billy Coogan (G), 3 Billy Fitzpatrick (KCH);
Boys’ U-14: 1 Peter McDonald (SS), 2 Daniel Griffin (SS), 3 Tadgh Connolly (SS);
Boys’ U-15: 1 Eoin Kennedy (SJ), 2 Michael Corr (G), 3 Brogan McAviney (G);
Boys’ U-16: 1 1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Peter Dunne (G), 3 David Holland (G);
Boys’ U-17: 1 Zac Denieffe (G), 2 Nicky Connolly (CC), 3 Conor Clarke (CC);
Boys’ U-18/19: 1 Ross Connolly (CC), 2 Matthew Cullen (BR), 3 James O Neill (G);

Long Jump
Boys’ U-10: 1 Joseph O Connor (SJ), 2 Dylan Brennan (CC), 3 Eoin Moore (KCH);
Boys’ U-11: 1 Patrick Lacey (KCH), 2 Louis Raggett (KCH), 3 Liam O Dwyer (G);
Boys’ U-12:  1 Eoin Aylward (SS), 2 Alex Cullen (KCH), 3 Adam Slavinsky (KCH);
Boys’ U-13: 1 Harry Boyle (KCH), 2 Noah Scully (G), 3 Conor Byrne (KCH);
Boys’ U-14: 1 Evan O Toole (SJ), 2 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 3 Tomas Mullally (SJ);
Boys’ U-15: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Eoin Kennedy (SJ), 3 Cathal Beirne (SJ);
Boys’ U-16:  1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Peter Dunne (G), 3 Cathal Kearney (KCH);
Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 Jack Appezzato (CC), 3 Conor Clarke (CC);
Boys’ U-18/19: 1 Johnny Collins (KCH), 2 James O Neill (G), 3 Matthew Cullen (BR);

Results Compiled by Kilkenny County Athletics Board


May 6th & 7th - Weekend Filled of PB's, Standards and County Medals!! 

Kilkenny City Harriers was well represented at the Irish Milers championships in Greystones on Saturday May 6th with 3 runners competing for the club. Ciara Deely had a magnificent performance which saw her get a Euro Youths standard with a time of 55.80. Adam Fitzpatrick achieved a new PB of 3.55.51 with a great run in the 1500. Rounding up a fantastic club performance was senior athlete Thomas Hayes in the 5K finished in 14.49.30.

On Sunday the 7th all roads led to Scanlon Park for day 1 of the county track and field championships! The KCH athletes who competed certainly did the club proud. Check out the results below or at Athletics Kilkenny. Pictures from the days events can be found on our Facebook page!

Track

250m Hurdles: Girls’ U-15: 1 Clodagh Monahan (SS), 2 Eve O Dwyer (G), 3 Elizabeth Maley (G); Boys’ U-15 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Brogan McAviney (G); Girls’ U-16: 1 Jennifer Leahy (KCH), 2 Sophie Jackman (SS), 3 Orla O keefe (TT); Boys’ U-16: 1 Peter Dunne (G), 2 Gavin Manning (G), 3 David Holland (G);

300m Hurdles: Girls’ U-17: 1 Ellen Purcell (G), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Sinead O Keefe (TT); Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 Zac Denieffe (G), Boys’ U-18/19: 1 James O Neill (G);

80m: Girls’ U-8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Molly Allen (SS)/ Niamh Brennan (G); Boys’ U-8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Darragh Carroll (G); Girls’ U-9: 1 Katie Maher (CC), 2 Emma Hogan (KCH), 3 Kathy Phelan (G); Boys’ U-9: 1 Mateus Quaglia (KCH), 2 Paul Millea (KCH), 3 Tomas Carroll (G); Girls’ U-10: 1 Emma Brennan (G), 2 Molly Daly (KCH), 3 Laura Leahy (KCH); Boys’ U-10: 1 Joseph O Connor (SJ), 2 David McGee (G), 3 Eoin Moore (KCH); Girls’ U-11: 1 Eve Dunphy (SS), 2 Hannah Quinn (KCH), 3 Pia Langton, Cara Duggan (KCH); Boys’ U-11: 1 Liam O Dwyer (G), 2 Patrick Lacey (KCH), 3 Louis Raggett (KCH), Darragh Dunne (G);  Boys’ U-12: 1 Eoin Alyward (SS), 2 Brian Moore (KCH), 3 Alex Cullen (KCH);  Boys’ U-13: 1 Harry Boyle (KCH), 2 Conor Byrne (KCH), 3 Ned Langton (KCH); Boys’ U-14: 1 Danny Glennon (SJ), 2 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 3 Evan O Toole (SJ);

100m: Boys’ U-15: 1Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Eoin Kennedy (SJ), 3 Mark Finn (SS);  Boys’ U-16: 1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Peter Dunne (G), 3 Cathal Kearney (KCH); Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 Zac Denieffe (G), 3 James Kearney (KCH);  Boys’ U-18/19: 1 David Murphy (G), 2 James O Neill (G), 3 Matthew Cullen (BR);

200m: Girls’ U-8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Molly Allen/ Anna Kelsy (G); Boys’ U-8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Ryan Farrell (KCH); Girls’ U-12: 1 Juliette Evans (SS), 2 Grace Glennon (SJ), 3 Blaithin Holden (KCH); Girls’ U-13: 1 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 2 Amelie Foley (KCH), 3 Abby O Brien (KCH); Girls’ U-14: 1 Katie Taylor (SJ), 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 3 Erin Foley (SJ); Girls’ U-15: 1 Sophie Mullally (SJ), 2 Clodagh Monaghan (SS), 3 Elizabeth Maley (G); Girls’ U-16: 1 Jennifer Leahy (KCH), 2 Orla O Keefe (TT), 3 Emma Poyntz (KCH); Girls’ U-17: 1 Ellen Purcell (G), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Sinead O Keefe (TT); Girls’ U-18/19:1 Leah Raggett (KCH);

300m: Girls’ U-9: 1 Kate Maher (CC), 2 Martha Bergin (KCH), 3 Kathy Phelan (G); Boys’ U-9: 1 Paul Milea (KCH), 2 Mathias Quaglia (KCH), 3 Tomas Carroll (G); Girls’ U-10: 1 Molly Daly (KCH), 2 Emer Brennan (G), 3 Laura Leahy (KCH); Boys’ U-10: 1 Joseph O Connor (SJ), 2 David McGee (G), 3 Robert Coogan (CC);

400m: Boys’ U-15: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Cathal O Reilly (CC), 3 Josh Fenton (SS);  Boys’ U-16: 1 Gavin Manning (G), 2 Cathal Kearney (KCH), 3 Peter Dunne (G);  Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 James Kearney (KCH), 3 Luke Whelan (KCH); Boys’ U-18/19: James O Neill (G);

500m: Girls’ U-11: 1 Eve Dunphy (SS), 2 Hannah Quinn (KCH), 3 Pia Langton (KCH); Boys’ U-11: 1 Isaac Carew (SS), 2 Patrick Lacey (KCH), 3 Darragh Dunne (G); Boys’ U-12: 1 Brian Moore (KCH), 2 Eoin Alyward (SS), 3 Sean Young (KCH); Boys’ U-13: 1 Ned Langton (KCH), 2 Billy Coogan (G), 3 Harry Boyle (KCH); Boys’ U-14: 1 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 2 Luke Dunne (KCH), 3 Charlie Mullins (G);

800m: Girls’ U-12: 1 Sarah Kehoe (G), 2 Grace Glennon (SJ), 3 Caoimhe Phelan (SS); Girls’ U-13: 1 Molly O Dornan (CC), 2 Maria O Keefe (TT), 3 Alexandra Hourigan (KCH); Girls’ U-14: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS), 2 Emma Shortall (KCH); Girls’ U-15: 1 Aine Kirwan (TT), 2 Sophie Mullally (SJ), 3 Clodagh Monaghan (SS); Girls’ U-16: 1 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 2 Sophie Jackman (SS), 3 Orla O Keefe (TT); Girls’ U-17: 1 Annie McEvoy (KCH), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Izzy Shine (KCH); Girls’ U-18/19: 1 Annie O Connor (KCH), 2 Ella Richardson (KCH);

Race Walks: Girls’ U-16: 1 Sophie Jackman (SS), Boys’ U-16: 1 David Holland (G);  Girls’ U-17: 1 Aoife Allen (SS), Boys’ U-18/19: 1 James O Neill (G);

Relays (4x100m): Girls’ U-11: 1 KCH, 2 St Senans, 3 KCH; Boys’ U-11: 1 KCH, 2 Gowran, 3 Gowran; Girls’ U-13: 1 KCH, 2 Gowran, 3 St Josephs; Boys’ U-13: 1 KCH, 2 KCH, 3 St Senans; Girls’ U-15: 1 St Josephs, 2 KCH, 3 Gowran; Boys’ U-15: 1 St Josephs, 2 St Senans, 3 Gowran; Girls’ U-17: 1 KCH; Boys’ U-17: 1 KCH, 2 Gowran;

1500m:  Senior Women: 1 Treasa Meaney (G), 2 Rachel O Hara (G), 3 Tracey Malone (SJ), F35: 1 Catriona Corr (KCH), 2 Kate Millea (KCH), 3 Michelle Ryan (G); Senior Men: 1 Niall Sheehan (G), 2 James Kelly (CC), 3 Danny Shanahan (TT); Junior Men: 1 James Kearney (KCH), 2 Colm Murphy (KCH), 3 Luke Whelan (KCH); M35: 1 Derek Kehoe (G), 2 Tom Corrigan (G), 3 Simon O Dwyer (G); M50: 1 Patrick Bookle (SJ), 2 Michael Power (SJ), 3 Willie McTiernan (KCH);

Field

Long Jump: Girls’ U-10: 1 Emma Brennan (G), 2 Molly Daly (KCH), 3 Clodagh O Callaghan (KCH); Girls’ U-11: 1 Pia Langton (KCH), 2 Hazel Coogan (G), 3 Eve Dunphy (SS);  Girls’ U-12: 1 Grace Glennon (SJ), 2 Aisling Browne (KCH), 3 Mairead Mullally (SJ); Girls’ U-13: 1 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 2 Tara Fenlon (TT), 3 Orla Kenny (KCH); Girls’ U-14:  1 Erin Foley (SJ), 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 3 Katie Taylor (SJ); Girls’ U-15: 1 Eve O Dwyer (G), 2 Anna Purcell (G), 3 Robyn Denieffe (G);  Girls’ U-16: 1 Jennifer Leahy (KCH), 2 Emma Poyntz (KCH), 3 Sophie Jackman (SS);  Girls’ U-17: 1 Sinead O keefe (TT), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Eimear Stone (CC);  Girls’ U-18/19: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH),2 Martyna Balcer (KCH), 3 Leah Raggett (KCH);

Discus: Boys’ U-14: 1 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 2 Danile Griffin (SS), 3 Joe Roche (SS)Boys’ U-15: 1 Eoin Murphy (G), 2 Brogan McAviney (G), 3 Eoin Kennedy (SJ); Boys’ U-16: 1 Peter Dunne (G), 2 Ciaran Kehoe (BR), 3 David Holland (G); Boys’ U-17: 1 Zac Denieffe (G), 2 Luke Whelan (KCH), 3 James Kearney (KCH); Boys’ U-18/19: 1 James O Neill (G), 2 Patrick Darcy (BR), 3 David Murphy (G);

Turbo Javelin:  Girls’ U-10: 1 Orla Brennan(G), 2 Lucy (G), 3 Hannah Griffin (KCH); Girls’ U-11: 1 Caoimhe Power (TT), 2 Cara Duggan (KCH), 3 Millie Gilsenan (KCH); Girls’ U-12: 1 Mairead Mullally (SJ), 2 Anna Brennan (G), 3 Charlotte Hutchinson (BR);

Javelin: Girls’ U-13: 1 Molly O Dornan (CC), 2 Emily Murphy (CC), 3 Alexandra Hourigan (KCH); Girls’ U-14: 1 Ava Shefflin (TT), 2 Erin Foley (SJ), 3 Jennifer Oboh (KCH); Girls’ U-15: 1 Robyn Denieffe (G), 2 Eve O Dwyer (G), 3 Elizabeth Maley (G); Girls’ U-16: 1 Sophie Jackman (SS), 2 Kate Cullen (BR), 3 Jennifer Leahy (KCH); Girls’ U-17: 1 Sinead O Keefe (TT), 2 Aoife Allen (SS), 3 Eimear Stone (CC); Girls’ U-18/19: 1 Martyna Balcer (KCH), 2 Emma Kelly (BR), 3 Leah Raggett (KCH);

High Jump: Boys’ U-12: 1 Eoin Alyward (SS), 2 Alex Cullen (KCH), 3 Brian Moore (KCH); Boys’ U-13: 1 Keelin Roche (SS), 2 Luke Phelan (G), 3 Ned Langton, Harry Boyle (KCH); Boys’ U-14: 1 Mateusz Balcer (KCH), 2 Evan O Toole (SJ), 3 Charlie Mullins (G); Boys’ U-15: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Brogan McAviney (G); Boys’ U-16: 1 Peter Dunne (G), 2 Cathal Kearney (KCH); Boys’ U-17: 1 Rory MacGabhann (KCH), 2 James Kearney (KCH), 3 Luke Whelan (KCH); Boys’ U-18/19: 1 James O Neill (G), 2 Rory Bergin (KCH), 3 Colm Murphy (KCH);

Results compiled by Kilkenny County Board.


May 1st - Leinster Master and Novice Road Champioships


On a glorious Sunday, all roads lead to Gowran Co. Kilkenny for the Leinster Master and Novice Road championships.  KCH were out in force across three of the four races. First out were our master’s ladies for 3K. The team was lead home by Niamh Richardson in 11.29 who was the first over 50 home! The team of Jacinta Mulroe in 11.46 and Donna Dowling 12.02 claimed the bronze team medal thanks to the hard work of the fellow teammates Caitriona Corr Maria Cormack Joan Martin Sheila O’Callaghan Hilary O’Neill and Joya Burnsounne who fought tooth and nail to keep Sportworld AC from taking the bronze! Next up for KCH was our Novice Ladies 3K who were led home by Orla McPhillips in 11.13, Emily Maher was home next in 12.26 and hot on her heels club mate Annmarie O’Grady in 12.28, team anchor Kate Milllea was home in 12.35. The final race of the day was the Novice Men 6K. KCH had another team here with Trust Mtinsi leading the team home in 21.12 followed by Keith Doyle 21.50 Marcus Fitzsimmons in 22 flat followed by team anchor Eoin Molloy in 23.10. Thanks to all from both KCH and Fit4Life for going out and representing the club and thanks to all the supports who travelled out to support the teams!


KCH 2017